Rose Croix Veritas

 Rennes le ChateauA French MysteryThe Holy GrailShugboroughMary MagdaleneFrench FreemasonryPoussinThe Rose LineThe debunkersLandscape Geometry    Zodiac de RennesTeniersGRAIL COUNTRYMegalith StudyGeometryPriory of SionSauniereDe Cherisey ConfessionRebuttal AnsweredInterviews17th JanuaryDossiers SecretLobineau DocumentLe Serpent RougeNoel CorbuThe London ConnectionLa Vraie Langue CeltiqueEt in Arcadia EgoThe Da Vinci Code    Henri BoudetParchment 1Parchment 2Otto RahnMartinistSaint MichaelTarotDa Vinci CodeLuciferGisorsRLC Treasures


IT IS ALL SOLAR

MEGALITH STUDYCeltic Cross Mystery

DisclTHE FORUMaimer

Jean Luc Chaumeil

 

So it's all a con? You could hardly contain Tony Robinson when he told us. The Times was ecstatic

No Prieure de Sion. That was made up by Gerard de Sede, Marquis d 'Cherisey and Pierre Plantard de St.-Clair.

Well it was all in that document produced by Jean Luc Chaumeil and we all know he was on the pulse don't we?

Well don't we?

You mean the Jean Luc Chaumeil who thinks beings from flying saucers are running the earth? That Jean Luc Chaumeil? He who wrote this .

Most of you who are familiar with the Rennes Le Chateau story will be by now aware that it was allegedly all a fake.

Was It?

The chief proponent of this "It was all a fake story" and the one usually quoted in the 'The Lady Doth Protest too much Methinks, TV programmes' was one Jean Luc Chaumeil.
Pictured above with one of the parchments


Chaumeil is a writer and a journalist who claims in one of his books that Aliens are running this planet. He has generally rubbished the story that was picked up by Henry Lincoln and with the help of firstly the BBC's Chronicle programme and then several books written with the help of Michael Baigent and Richard Leigh was brought to public attention in the late 70s and early 80s.ust a little explanation of the terms and references he's used here:

The Gisors fiasco was when Plantard refused Chaumeil entry into the Priory of Sion. C'est du dépit, Le raison aigre.

The rest of it amounts to:

'Mon dieu those Ros bifs are out-selling my books.'

Lets look at his gripe bit by bit:

Let's firstly quote precisely what Chaumeil has said regarding the Rennes Le Chateau story and the Priory of Sion:
 


Being an extract from Jean-Luc Chaumeil’s book,
THE TABLE OF ISIS, Part 2, THE TEMPLARS OF THE APOCALYPSE (1994).

 

Quote:

1° - Robert Charroux elaborated the story of Abbé Saunière’s treasure from the basis of parchments (wooden scrolls, filled with ferns), the inscription on a gravestone, and the legend of the treasure of Saint Louis. Previously, during the filming of a documentary for O.R.T.F. (French Radio and Television Organisation), he had carried out some excavations in the cemetery, but in vain…

2° - Gérard de Sède, after the Gisors fiasco, together with Pierre Plantard and Philippe de Chérisey, brought out in 1967 THE ACCURSED GOLD, based on elements that were completely falsified:

In an unpublished collection, STONE AND PAPER, Philippe de Chérisey acknowledged and explained how he had created the infamous "parchments of Abbé Saunière". The careful observer could have noticed, as early as 1967, that the faint inscription on the altar of the church at Rennes-le-Château was copied in the said parchments, especially regarding the first two lines. Finally, to put an end to this major point, we can inform you that the two fakes are in our possession, that they have been analysed, and that they are no older than a quarter of a century!

3° - The inscription: Reddis-Regis-Cellis-Arcis originates from the same fabrication, as the local journalist of 1905 bears witness!

4° - The Visigothic pillar was neither hollow nor ancient, but was in fact a Carolingian imitation, constructed and engraved in 1890. A smaller version has been found in Carcassonne with the signature of the engraver!

5° - The loans from the Land Savings Bank ("Crédit Foncier") for which we have the paperwork, show clearly that from 1905 Abbé Saunière lived in some poverty. As for the constructions he had built, all the people that have visited this village of few inhabitants have come away greatly disappointed!

6° - The curious hypothesis in the last romance of Gérard de Sède, returning again to the priest’s treasure to substantiate a Rosicrucian Rite, based on the creators of the society of the Alpha-Galates, is even less believable.

It is sufficient to consult the secret service report on the above-mentioned organisation, dated 29th November 1942, which ends with a more prosaic, even derisory version: "In response to a request for information from the Minister of the Interior, because of the distribution in Brittany of various tracts signed by a ‘Varans Vincent’, giving the headquarters of the association as 36 rue de l’Abbé Groult, Paris (15), the Alpha-Galates association was under investigation from 18th July 1942."

The investigations carried out at that time did not manage to track down anyone called ‘Varans Vincent’ or any association called ‘Alpha Galates’ at this address. It seems now that it was in fact the work of someone called Plantard who is known sometimes to adopt the pseudonym of "Varrans de Verrestra". To sum up, we can consider the creation of the association of the Alpha-Galates to be no more than a new attempt by Plantard to be taken seriously by the authorities. In any case, the membership total of 673 given by the organisers is far from accurate.

On 13th February 1945 a second secret service report painted a complete portrait of Pierre Plantard, which is quite revealing:

M. Plantard, Pierre Athanase Marie a.k.a. "Pierre de France", born on 18th March 1920 in Paris (7°), son of Pierre and Raulo Amélie, is unmarried.

Since 1st July 1942, resident at 10 rue Leboutex, Paris (17°), with his mother. Previously resided 22 Place Malesherbes (same district). Declared profession: journalist, speaker; at present practices no profession. For several years has been sexton for the parish of Saint-Louis d’Antin. In fact, he seems to be dependent on his mother, who receives a pension since the death of her husband, killed in a work accident.

In 1937, M. Plantard attempted to form an anti-Jewish and anti-Masonic movement, with the aim of "purifying and renewing France". From M. Daladier, the then Prime Minister, he sought authorisation to publish a journal entitled "The Renewal of France" for distribution to members of the movement. He also led a "Catholic youth group", officially for youth recreation in the various parishes of Paris. Every year this group organised a holiday camp at Pléstin-les-Gréves (Côtes du NORD, Brittany), which in 1939 numbered 75 young people.

Plantard addressed a conference of young people organised by the "Catholic youth group" on 20th June 1939 at the Villiers Hall.

On 16th December 1940 he wrote a letter to Marshal Pétain, which on the pretext of denouncing a Jewish Masonic plot seemed rather more designed to draw attention to himself. Finally in May 1941, he formed an association known as "French National Renewal" which never became active, as authorisation was refused by the German authorities on 3rd September 1941.

On 24th October 1942 Plantard was investigated by French secret services at the request of the German authorities, after he had requested authorisation, which was in any case denied, to form the above-mentioned association.

These various requests, and perhaps his attitude towards the occupying authorities, earned him a four-month prison sentence in Fresnes prison. Plantard seemed to be a young crank with the delusion of being the only man capable of organising the young people of France.

FINALLY, this last report concluded: "According to information gathered, this association has shown no activity to date. There are approximately 50 members, which resign in turn, as soon as they have sussed the President of the association, and have realised that the association does not have a serious purpose".

We are a long way from the wild imaginings of Gérard de Sède or of the British in their latest work entitled "The Message".

7° - The same causes, producing the same effects: the consequences of forming "associations" will be much the same. Thus, on 26th August 1947 the "Latin Academy" was formed, replacing the Alpha-Galates and its President was none other than Mrs Amélie-Raulo Plantard! Its declared aim was "scientific research"! Finally, the Priory of Sion was created in 1956. We were able to contact former members of this office, who all burst out laughing when we mentioned Rennes-le-Château. According to its former President, the association was at the time a "club for boy scouts" and NOTHING MORE….!

8° - The genealogies so dear to the hearts of the readers of THE SACRED ENIGMA, have been taken straight from a special issue of the historical journal "les Cahiers de l’Histoire" (no.1, 1960) to which have been added the names of the ancestors of the former sexton, alias Varrin de Vincestra, a.k.a. Pierre de France, baptised as Saint-Clair, but known to the secret services and to the state as Pierre Plantard…

FAREWELL, to the Merovingian king turned former sexton, farewell to the British epic, farewell to the descendants of Jesus, farewell to the last Ayatollah of the British and to the…last Grand Master of the Templars. We remain amazed, however, at the headlong flight of Messrs Lincoln, Baigent, Richard Leigh and indeed….Gérard de Sède, who were perfectly aware of the existence of these two reports, filed under "Alpha Galates" in the archives of the Police headquarters, a file which is open to the general public…!

And so, now that we have recalled these eight points which form the myths and legends of Rennes-le-Château, let us ask ourselves what need there ever was for such extensive manipulations and operations, and bearing in mind the old-saying: "A legend repeated becomes a tale almost true", when M. André Gratadour comes along to inform us of his latest hypothesis.



Jean-Luc Chaumeil.

 

Parchment 1 (Dagobert) this is a copy as the original had the two parchments back to back.

1º Robert Charroux elaborated the story of Abbé Saunière’s treasure from the basis of parchments...........


OK I'll deal with the parchments in a moment, but actually this is simply not true. Although Charroux did use the parchments in the ORTF programme this was not the prime mover for making the programme or indeed digging up the graveyard.

2º Thanks for the opinion M. Chaumeil we'll let you know.

Proof please? The Gisors fiasco, as he puts it, stems from a discovery in the Castle of Gisors by Roger Lhomoy who was a guard there during the war which consisted of a room full of Templar archives. They haven't been completely falsified. 

The fact that the phrase at the bottom of the parchments was the same as the ones under the altar in the Church at Rennes le Chateau in no way invalidates the parchments.

3º The inscription: Reddis-Regis-Cellis-Arcis.........

This is M. Chaumeil using an as yet unproven assertion but he inadvertently shoots himself in the foot here by quoting a journalist (we all know how straight up they can be) and a date showing some vintage consistent with Saunière's era.

4º The Visigothic pillar was neither hollow nor ancient.........

And your point is M.Chaumeil? Here's a piece of information of equal quality: When it rains people can get wet if they don't have an umbrella.

WE KNOW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Your point please?

The broken pillar analogy could be a thinly veiled message to Masonic adepts.

5º Abbé Saunière lived in some poverty............

Erm! What you mean is Abbé Saunière didn't have any money in his bank account. Abbé Saunière did NOT live in poverty. That's entirely because ALL the money was spent or given away. When you have an endless supply of money what do you need a bank account for? As soon as you get it you give it away.

Oh and by the way I wasn't disappointed.

6º If Gérard de Sède wrote it then it doesn't make any of this invalid. Let's get something straight here, it really doesn't matter a damn when any of this was written. If it has been written by initiates through a mediator such as de Sède then it doesn't matter if it was written in the 1960s. It is still valid information from those who may possibly have 'Nous'

Quote:

"The investigations carried out at that time did not manage to track down anyone called ‘Varans Vincent’ or any association called ‘Alpha Galates’ at this address. It seems now that it was in fact the work of someone called Plantard who is known sometimes to adopt the pseudonym of "Varrans de Verrestra". 

You mean.....................A man during World War Two was operating under a false identity and couldn't be found?  And that the man from a secret society chose to remain secret and not tell every two bit journalist his affairs? Well well bless my little cotton socks.

It came from Plantard? Proof please, your bluff has been called.

Quote:

"In 1937, M. Plantard attempted to form an anti-Jewish and anti-Masonic movement, with the aim of "purifying and renewing France". 

Now this I believe. Once again; Your Point?

Quote:

"Plantard addressed a conference of young people organised by the "Catholic youth group" on 20th June 1939 at the Villiers Hall."

Don't knock it. Hitler also addressed the Hitler youth. Again Your Point?

Quote:

"FINALLY, this last report concluded: "According to information gathered, this association has shown no activity to date. There are approximately 50 members, which resign in turn, as soon as they have sussed the President of the association, and have realised that the association does not have a serious purpose".

You mean! shock, horror, blush and fart this secret society has been found to be SECRET?

From whom has this information come?

7º According to its former President, the association was at the time a "club for boy scouts" and NOTHING MORE….!

Ha! That's what they all say.

8º FX Falls off chair

At last something that contains a degree of substance. I like your technique: bore the pants off your reader then hit him with something substantial.


Quote:

The genealogies so dear to the hearts of the readers of THE SACRED ENIGMA, have been taken straight from a special issue of the historical journal "les Cahiers de l’Histoire" (no.1, 1960) to which have been added the names of the ancestors of the former sexton, alias Varrin de Vincestra, a.k.a. Pierre de France, baptised as Saint-Clair, but known to the secret services and to the state as Pierre Plantard…

Maybe they knew something les Cahiers de l’Histoire didn't. Only a fool will openly declare that they know all there is to know about historical facts.

Plantard was broached with the evidence that his father was a mere sexton by Henry Lincoln, his answer was that he had to play down his aristocracy to keep the Gestapo off his back, it was in fact a plausible answer. It was known that aristocrats not sympathetic to the Nazis were arrested during WWII by the Gestapo. Hence Plantard's father dropped the St Clair part of his name from his birth certificate. Remember Rennes Le Chateau was part of Vichy France.

Let's deal with parchments

Chaumeil famously declares that the parchments (and the Hautpoul grave inscription and all the other bits) were faked by the Marquis de Chèrisey.

Chaumeil was a little reticent initially to let this 'confession by de Chèrisey' be examined.

However when it was examined the first thing that hits you is that de Chèrisey appears to have very little understanding of the encryption technique used on the second parchment.

He also appears to be totally unaware that the final decrypted (shepherdess) message is a direct anagram of the Hautpoul headstone with PS PRAECUM removed.

 


A reminder here of the parchments:

The parchment contains a passage from John 12:1 to 11. The parchment contains extraneous letters not found in the Latin text and they form a complex code. It is decoded by removing the phrase AD GENESARETH from the centre of the text and then shifting the letters to the letter which precedes it in the alphabet. Then the Tableau de Vigenere technique is applied using the Key MORT EPEE (this key is found on the Hautpoul gravestone) the text is then set onto two squares of chess board size (8 X 8, 64 squares in total) and subjected to a further decoding using the Knight's Tour. This moves each letter to the letter on the square that a knight will move in order to reach every square on the board in the least possible moves. The text is then further decoded by moving the letter back one on the alphabet.

When subject to this complex (and un-crackable code without the key) it text yields the phrase translated from French:

SHEPHERDESS NO TEMPTATION WHICH POUSSIN AND TENIERS HOLD THE KEY PEACE 681 BY THE CROSS AND THIS HORSE OF GOD I COMPLETE (or ACHIEVE) THIS DAEMON GUARDIAN AT MIDDAY BLUE APPLES

The question mark here is that no computer could have cracked this. Yes the Vigenere code can be cracked using a short key, but not when the letters have been shifted prior to encryption by the Vigenere coding technique. Apparently De Sède AND de Chèrisey thought the encoder was using a twenty six letter alphabet. But the early French alphabet didn't use the letter 'W' . The message cannot be decoded using a twenty six letter alphabet. Clearly de Chèrisey and Chaumeil didn't know this and they've screwed up.

De Chèrisey did NOT write the original parchments although its likely he may have copied them from somewhere.

Someone else knew how to decrypt this. SOLIS SACERDOTIBUS.

I'll finish by saying that originally Jean Luc Chaumeil had said that the modern version of the Priory of Sion had been started by a right wing group called the Heiron d'Val d'Or and yes this group does exist. There are also leanings towards the Protocols of the Learned Elders of Zion here. The purpose was to push the Mérovingien dynasty and the concept of the Davidic Bloodline story into the public consciousness.

Looks like they succeeded. Job done.

 

So because Jean Luc Chaumeil has said so then it's all fake 

Hey and he produced DOCUMENTS too. Well that's OK then.

His documents are real and Plantard's, De Sede's and De Chèrisey's documents are all fake

OK gotcha now. Well they would be wouldn't they.

Sorry aren't the last three all dead and unable to respond?

 

Sorry but I have this nagging thought in my mind

If we are dealing with a Secret Society and they had a secret wouldn't they wish to attempt to keep it SECRET?

If it is possible that someone could produce documents in order to create a false society isn't it equally possible that a real secret society would attempt to produce documents rubbishing any attempts to expose them.

Sorry but wouldn't the Church be upset by the revelations and attempt to rubbish the story in any way possible?

Wouldn't it be at least prudent to check out the validity of Jean Luc Chaumeil's claims?

So is there something odd about Jean Luc Chaumeil?

You Betcha

Chaumeil writes books.

He wrote 

Le temps et les ovni / Jean-Luc Chaumeil ; intrud. Jean Sider. - Paris : Editions S.P.M., 1992. - 326 s. : ill.

About how the occupants of flying saucers are running this earth. So nothing there to worry about there then eh?

Chaumeil's letters were once carried on the website of well known Rennes Le Chateau debunker Paul Smith. They were so incoherent that Smith has now removed them. 

We have found this interesting article about Mr Jean-Luc Chaumeil with regard to suggestions that the followers of the Solar Temple didn't commit suicide.
Since 1995, the French police (Cdr Gilbert HOUVENAGHEL, Judiciary Police), the examining magistrate Luc FONTAINE (Vice-President of the Grenoble's Great Proceedings Tribunal), the two judiciary "experts" in this matter, the spy-journalist Jean-Luc CHAUMEIL and the psychiatrist Jean-Marie ABGRALL, manipulate information as well as the judiciary investigation, in order to hide to the civil parties and to the public opinion the reality of the facts and lead them to believe in an indefensible theory of "esoteric suicide". This theory is used to hide a knowingly wanted real premeditated murder by individuals totally alive today and known to the justice.

Chaumeil claims to be an expert on the Solar Temple Cult. 

Frankly I wouldn't believe Jean-Luc Chaumeil if he told me it was raining.

In the TV programme called 'History of a Mystery' Chaumeil said that the name Hautpoul was a made up name and meant 'Big Chicken' (actually it means "High Chicken" and 'chicken' is 'Poule' not 'poul' so even that's wrong). The fact that he seems to expect us to believe this is irritating, does he think we're that stupid?

Blaise d'Hautpoul checks out from the 17th century and he is part of this mystery.

It is becoming obvious that the UFO chasing Jean Luc Chaumeil is not very bright.

Perhaps the Aliens have been at his brain.

 

Extract from 'The Key to the Sacred Pattern by Henry Lincoln describing a meeting with Philippe de Cherisey. (pp154)

QUOTE

"The day is ending, but it is fine. De Cherisey expresses a desire to take a stroll and a lengthy preambulation end on a bench in the Tuileries Gardens. He is still regaling me with well told - and often very funny - anecdotes. But I have more on my mind than entertainment. We are getting on well and the atmosphere is friendly. At last, with time passing and nothing to lose, I decide to put my request baldly. 'Can I take another look at the parchment photographs?' With only minimal hesitation, he opens his briefcase and hands them to me. 'Why add the marks' I ask 'To amuse the laity' he replied 'But why?' I insist. He shrugs 'I'm an entertainer.' It is clear that I am to get no straight answers. But - perhaps simply because it was to hand - he adds another fragment. Picking a few sheets from his case, he says: 'I'm writing an explanation of the codes. I'll send you a copy. You'll be amused' But I am never to see it. 1 Nor am I ever to get any closer to the 'parchment originals'. Sadly Philippe de Cherisey died suddenly in July 1985. 

1 There is reason to suspect that this document may have been part of the haul of stolen Priory papers' which figured in the Chaumeil imbroglio"

END OF QUOTE

The document described on the left is the document that Chaumeil is touting as a confession by Philippe de Cherisey with he calls Stone and Paper.

Whereas it is still possible that de Cherisey could have written the first (Dagobert) parchment (though very unlikely), it is PROVEN that de Cherisey could NOT have originated the second (Shepherdess) parchment.

CLICK HERE FOR EXPLANATION.

In a meeting with Lincoln, Plantard said that de Cherisey had COPIED the originals. He described them as de Chèrisey's "Confections". He said that the scale of the parchments have been altered and made a specific point of telling Lincoln this as if it matters.

Chaumeil only has de Chèrisey's copies of the originals. The originals were bought by The League of Antiquarian Booksellers and are reputedly held in a vault at Lloyds Bank in Charing Cross, London.